Accident Summary Nr: 120399.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in valve while clearing pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435277.015 | 10/03/2019 | 311812 | Rich Products |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee who worked for a bakery was checking a metal detector on a production line. When the product did not fall out of a pipe as expected, the employee assumed the product was stuck. The employee inserted her left middle finger into the short pipe to try to dislodge the product. The employee inadvertently pushed her finger into the open 2-inch reject valve which closed on her finger. She amputated the tip of the finger requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435277.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |