Accident Summary Nr: 120399.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in valve while clearing pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 120399.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435277.01510/03/2019311812Rich Products

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee who worked for a bakery was checking a metal detector on a production line. When the product did not fall out of a pipe as expected, the employee assumed the product was stuck. The employee inserted her left middle finger into the short pipe to try to dislodge the product. The employee inadvertently pushed her finger into the open 2-inch reject valve which closed on her finger. She amputated the tip of the finger requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Clogged, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pipe, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1435277.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury