Accident Summary Nr: 120398.015 - Employee dies by drowning in dredging operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435045.015 | 10/01/2019 | 237990 | Roen Salvage Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 30, 2019, Employee #1, a 68-year-old, male employee, and two coworkers were operating a Monarch brand, 21-foot long, aluminum-hulled boat, in Lake Superior, to inspect floating/dredged sediment from a discharge pipe, in Duluth, MN. Due to severe weather, e.g., a combination of high winds and waves, the boat then capsized and its engine failed. In response, the two coworkers swam to shore with their lifejackets and contacted the U.S. Coast Guard and EMS for assistance. Afterwards, Employee #1 was recovered and despite lifesaving efforts, he drowned and was pronounced dead, at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435045.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |