Accident Summary Nr: 120391.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 120391.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404739.01505/31/2019238220Phoenix Fire Protection

Abstract: On April 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and heating contractor, was working on the roof of a business. He was on a ladder when the ladder slipped from under him. The employee fell. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to his upper torso.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Maintenance, Plumbing, Repair, Roof, Slip, Torso, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404739.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction