Accident Summary Nr: 120390.015 - Employee's hand is pulled into table saw, finger is amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408180.015 | 06/14/2019 | 238350 | Expert Window And Door Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a window and door company, was working at a one-story residence. He was using a portable table saw to cut wood strips. The employee's left hand was holding the wood when it was pulled into the unguarded saw blade. The left index finger was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1408180.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |