Accident Summary Nr: 120388.015 - Employee breaks leg after tripping over pallet in the dark

Accident Summary Nr: 120388.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435180.01510/23/2019722211Sodexo America Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was walking near a trash bin while it was still dark. She tripped on a pallet that was left in her path on the ground causing her to fall onto the concrete pavement. The employee broke her femur and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fall Protection, Food service, Fracture, Housekeeping, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Lighting, Obstructed Egress, Obstructed View, Pallet, Pavement, Restaurant, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435180.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations