Accident Summary Nr: 120388.015 - Employee breaks leg after tripping over pallet in the dark
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435180.015 | 10/23/2019 | 722211 | Sodexo America Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was walking near a trash bin while it was still dark. She tripped on a pallet that was left in her path on the ground causing her to fall onto the concrete pavement. The employee broke her femur and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435180.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |