Accident Summary Nr: 120387.015 - Employee Sustains Burns And Multiple Injuries In Sulfur Dust

Accident Summary Nr: 120387.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433293.01509/19/2019326211Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was emptying a supersack of sulfur into a bin at a tire manufacturing facility. The sulfur in the bin ignited and caused an explosion, causing the bin door to be blown open. The employee incurred burns to his face and arms from the explosion and torn ligaments in his legs as a result of the bin door striking him. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Combustible Dust, Container, Dust, Explosion, Face, Flying Object, Ignite, Leg, Storage Bin, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433293.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified