Accident Summary Nr: 120387.015 - Employee Sustains Burns And Multiple Injuries In Sulfur Dust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433293.015 | 09/19/2019 | 326211 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was emptying a supersack of sulfur into a bin at a tire manufacturing facility. The sulfur in the bin ignited and caused an explosion, causing the bin door to be blown open. The employee incurred burns to his face and arms from the explosion and torn ligaments in his legs as a result of the bin door striking him. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433293.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |