Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120385.015 - Driver Is Killed When Scaffold Pole Collapses

Accident: 120385.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1435046.01510/01/2019Drw Properties, Llc

At 3:15 p.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was placing roofing shingle bundles , on a pump jack scaffold, during residential construction. One vertical and wo oden (2 ft. X 4 ft.) pole, supporting the pump jack scaffold, collapsed and caus ed Employee #1 to fall from the scaffold platform, a distance of 20 feet, to hit the metal, top edge of a dumpster below. Employee #1 then sustained chest and head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: chest, collapse, collision, construction, dumpster, head, material handling, pump jack scaffold, residential construction, roof, scaffold collapse, support posts, traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1435046.015 33 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 20
FallHt:20
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: