Accident: 120385.015 - Driver Is Killed When Scaffold Pole Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1435046.015 | 10/01/2019 | Drw Properties, Llc |
At 3:15 p.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was placing roofing shingle bundles , on a pump jack scaffold, during residential construction. One vertical and wo oden (2 ft. X 4 ft.) pole, supporting the pump jack scaffold, collapsed and caus ed Employee #1 to fall from the scaffold platform, a distance of 20 feet, to hit the metal, top edge of a dumpster below. Employee #1 then sustained chest and head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435046.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |