Accident Summary Nr: 120384.015 - Employee falls into pit under press and sustains numerous in

Accident Summary Nr: 120384.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424414.01508/19/2019332431Silgan Containers Mfg Corp

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was cleaning the pit under press AL-4 to remove waste cans. The employee climbed out of the pit and stepped onto a platform over the pit to remove more waste cans. The employee lost her footing and fell off the platform 88 inches into the pit. There was no guardrail on the platform or any other form of fall protection. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured vertebrae and ribs, as well as a brain bleed.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guard, Guardrail, Rib, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424414.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified