Accident Summary Nr: 120382.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall off scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 120382.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435138.01510/02/2019236220Z3 Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 2, 2019, Employee #1 was installing hat channel to the ceiling joist from a 6 foot high Bil-Jax mobile scaffold near a staircase. The caster wheels were not locked causing the scaffold to roll down the stairs. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured right elbow, fractured ribs, and a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Ceiling, Elbow, Fracture, Hospital, Joist, Mobile Scaffold, Pelvis, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1435138.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: