Accident Summary Nr: 120379.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in bottle tester machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120379.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435102.01510/02/2019333995Catalina Cylinders Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a malfunction on the bottle tester machine when a coworker released the air cylinder and the machine elevator self-corrected. The employee's hand was caught between the top of the machine and the elevator. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Elevator, Finger, Frame, Hand, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Pneumatic cylinder, Pressure Release, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1435102.015 56 M Hospitalized injury