Accident Summary Nr: 120378.015 - Employee fractures hip after slipping on company bus steps

Accident Summary Nr: 120378.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435120.01510/02/2019622110The Carle Foundation Hospital

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee who worked as a Teacher for a general medical and surgical hospital was riding a company owned shuttle bus from the hospital building to the company parking lot to retrieve her car. The employee slipped on the steps while exiting the shuttle bus and fell to the ground. The employee was admitted to the hospital for surgery for a fractured right hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bus, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Parking Lot, Slip, Slippery Surface, Step, Teacher, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435120.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten