Accident Summary Nr: 120375.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in wood saw con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395362.015 | 04/23/2019 | 321920 | Conner Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 15, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker by stacking cut wood on the outer side of a Pendu Model M 4000 Gang Saw conveyor belt. The employee leaned forward while standing in front of the conveyor belt when his right hand became caught in the conveyor chain and a sprocket. The employee amputated of his middle, ring and pinky fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395362.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |