Accident Summary Nr: 120373.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing overhead crane

Accident Summary Nr: 120373.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435089.01510/02/2019333132Premium Oilfield Technologies

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee climbed on top of an I-beam that supported an overhead crane to repair a leak in an air hose and caught his hand on the electrical wires that provided power to the crane. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Hand, Overhead Crane, Power Lines, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435089.015 42 M Fatality Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.