Accident Summary Nr: 120369.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when crushed by concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435041.015 | 10/01/2019 | 237310 | Roger Hickel Contracting, Inc | 
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was unloading a precast cement casement for a manhole from a flatbed trailer when the load became unstable and fell on his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left leg amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1435041.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause:  | 