Accident Summary Nr: 120369.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when crushed by concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435041.015 | 10/01/2019 | 237310 | Roger Hickel Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was unloading a precast cement casement for a manhole from a flatbed trailer when the load became unstable and fell on his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left leg amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435041.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |