Accident Summary Nr: 120367.015 - Employee incurs injuries in fall over rail to floor below

Accident Summary Nr: 120367.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435030.01510/02/2019541618Patritti Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 3:44 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was trying to pick an avocado off an avocado tree from the second floor of an apartment complex. As the employee was pulling on the avocado the rail he was leaning on broke loose causing him to fall over the guardrails approximately 13 feet to the first floor below. The employee incurred unspecified injuries to his body systems, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Defect, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Leaning over, Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1435030.015 70 M Hospitalized injury