Accident Summary Nr: 120366.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by backing fee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435026.015 | 10/01/2019 | 112120 | John William Dykstra |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was walking through the Free Stall Barn. He was struck and injured when he was caught under the rear independent axle tire as he walked across the backside of the feed truck. The employee fractured his ribs, left scapula, and sustained burns to the left arm/upper and lower back, abrasions to chest, abdomen, and pelvis The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435026.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |