Accident Summary Nr: 120364.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by forklift and falling pal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435020.015 | 10/02/2019 | 423610 | Independent Electric Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift and loading a pallet jack onto a flatbed truck. The pallet jack slid off the forks of the forklift. In an effort to prevent the jack from falling, the employee jumped off the forklift and was struck by it. Then, the employee's leg was injured when struck by the falling pallet jack. The employee was hospitalized for treatment over four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435020.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |