Accident Summary Nr: 120363.015 - Employee's finger is crushed and amputated by handling link
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434991.015 | 10/02/2019 | 237130 | Blattner Energy |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was holding a link vertically at the counterbalance tray to make a connection to the lug hole in the gantry of the 999 Manitowoc Crane. The employee was holding a handing link vertically in place to connect the gantry to the counterweight tray. As the gantry was being lowered, it became bound up. The employee operating the remote bumped the crane to make an adjustment and the link fell down against the tray, causing the employee's pinky finger to become amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434991.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |