Accident Summary Nr: 120362.015 - Employee inspecting roof is shocked by power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 120362.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408937.01506/12/2019238160Moscoso, Walther Rolando

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was inspecting a residential rooftop to determine the size/scope of work. The employee contacted the energized, uninsulated electric power lines at the weatherhead and sustained an electric shock. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Cover, Elec Insulation, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Energized, Inspecting, Overhead Power Line, Residential Construction, Roof, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408937.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle