Accident Summary Nr: 120361.015 - Employee is burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 120361.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434981.01509/04/2019311712Omega Protein

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee was holding a pipe valve when he accidently opened it and hot water sprayed on him. The employee was hospitalized for burn treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Food Preparation, Hot Water, Opened, Pipe, Sprayed, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1434981.015 35 M Hospitalized injury