Accident Summary Nr: 120360.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from elevated falsework
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434545.015 | 09/30/2019 | 237310 | Jim Schroeder Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was removing an Effco S9 support bracket from the southeast pier of the bridge. As the employee was working, he lost his balance and fell approximately 14 feet over the edge of the falsework platform. The employee fell to the rocks below and struck his head on the erosion stone. The employee suffered a fractured skull and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 14 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434545.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |