Accident Summary Nr: 120359.015 - Employee is engulfed in sawdust within silo and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 120359.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434934.01510/01/2019321912Lewis Brothers Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee climbed approximately 21 feet up a fixed ladder and entered a sawdust storage bin to unclog the sawdust drag chain conveyor. The employee stood on the hardened sawdust on the side of the drag chain when it collapsed and engulfed him. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain, Conveyor, Engulfed, Ladder, Sawdust, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1434934.015 47 M Fatality