Accident Summary Nr: 120359.015 - Employee is engulfed in sawdust within silo and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434934.015 | 10/01/2019 | 321912 | Lewis Brothers Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee climbed approximately 21 feet up a fixed ladder and entered a sawdust storage bin to unclog the sawdust drag chain conveyor. The employee stood on the hardened sawdust on the side of the drag chain when it collapsed and engulfed him. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434934.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |