Accident Summary Nr: 120358.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while cleaning running spindle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434975.015 | 10/01/2019 | 423930 | Greif Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was working in a recycling facility cleaning a spindle on a glue pot. The employee stuck his right hand underneath the spindle while it was rotating amputating his thumb tip. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434975.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |