Accident Summary Nr: 120357.015 - Employee slices artery after striking arm against saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406849.015 | 06/06/2019 | 311615 | Peco Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was working in a pack out back line removing thighs and legs from poultry backs when video surveillance showed him suddenly react to an unknown event. The employee jerked away causing his arm to swing wildly to the left and as a result his left forearm struck a running, partially guarded meat saw blade. The employee incurred an arterial laceration to his left forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406849.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |