Accident Summary Nr: 120355.015 - Employee injures hand when caught in folding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434945.015 | 10/01/2019 | 812310 | American Laundry Corp. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was walking around the laundromat when a coworker called him over to let him know that a pillow case was stuck in the folding machine. The employee was trying to pull the pillow case out of the machine when his hand got pulled into the rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hand injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434945.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |