Accident Summary Nr: 120355.015 - Employee injures hand when caught in folding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120355.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434945.01510/01/2019812310American Laundry Corp.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was walking around the laundromat when a coworker called him over to let him know that a pillow case was stuck in the folding machine. The employee was trying to pull the pillow case out of the machine when his hand got pulled into the rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hand injury.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Clearing, Crushed, Crushing, Hand, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Sheet, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1434945.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury