Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120353.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Skylight

Accident: 120353.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1418476.01507/26/2019Platinum Sales Group Llc

At 9:47 a.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1 was on the rooftop of a residence's d etached metal garage and preparing to install a solar system with his employer, an electrical contractor. Employee #1 began walking across the roof. He steppe d onto the skylight, and the plastic skylight panel broke under his weight. Emp loyee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the garage's concrete floor. He was tran sported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of four fractured ribs, two s kull fractures, fractures to the left arm and right wrist, and a ruptured spleen .

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, installing, residential construction, rib, roof, rupture, skull, skylight, solar, spleen, unguarded, unprotected, walking surface, work surface, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1418476.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: