Accident: 120353.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1418476.015 | 07/26/2019 | Platinum Sales Group Llc |
At 9:47 a.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1 was on the rooftop of a residence's d etached metal garage and preparing to install a solar system with his employer, an electrical contractor. Employee #1 began walking across the roof. He steppe d onto the skylight, and the plastic skylight panel broke under his weight. Emp loyee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the garage's concrete floor. He was tran sported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of four fractured ribs, two s kull fractures, fractures to the left arm and right wrist, and a ruptured spleen .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1418476.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |