Accident Summary Nr: 120352.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb With Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434941.015 | 10/02/2019 | 321992 | Building Solutions Since 1977, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was operating a table saw at a prefabricated wood building manufacturing facility. After ripping lumber with the table saw, the employee shut off the saw and attempted to brush away sawdust with his hand. The employee accidentally contacted the sawblade, resulting in a partial amputation of his thumb. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434941.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |