Accident Summary Nr: 120351.015 - Employee lacerates hand on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434928.015 | 09/30/2019 | 238130 | R.W. Eaton Construction Management Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was using a table saw to cut wooden strapping for a ceiling when the wood kicked back and his hand contacted the unguarded blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe laceration to his hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434928.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |