Accident Summary Nr: 120351.015 - Employee lacerates hand on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 120351.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434928.01509/30/2019238130R.W. Eaton Construction Management Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was using a table saw to cut wooden strapping for a ceiling when the wood kicked back and his hand contacted the unguarded blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe laceration to his hand.

Keywords: Contact, Cutting, Hand, Kick Back, Laceration, Sawblade, Table Saw, Unguarded, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434928.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: