Accident Summary Nr: 120350.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1434042.015 | 09/30/2019 | | 238210 | Tom Hagan Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 2:00 p.m. on September 26, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a digger derrick, used to drill holes for poles, to set electrical distribution lines. Employee #1 was using the portion of the machine used to hold the pole/pos, and at this time, an energized, high voltage, transmission line became displaced from a clevis and the electrical line made contact with Employee #1, then electrocuted and killed him.
Keywords:
Caught Between, Clearance, Construction vehicle, Contact, Digger/Derrick, Disconnecting Means, Drill, Elec Utility Work, Electric Cable, Electric Conductor, Electric Cord, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Operator, Power Lines
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
New project or new addition |
|
0 |
0 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1434042.015 |
59 |
M |
Fatality |
|