Accident Summary Nr: 120349.015 - Employee falls from ladder, through floor hole, and receives

Accident Summary Nr: 120349.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434359.01504/08/2019238130A Squared Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee descended a ladder. At some point, the employee fell approximately twelve feet off the ladder and through a partially covered hole into the basement. The employee received chest contusion injuries. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Chest, Climbing on Ladder, Contusion, Cover, Descending, Fall, Floor Hole, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434359.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: