Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120347.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Falling Stone Slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 120347.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404257.01505/30/2019327991Astons Marble & Granite, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was guiding a forklift into a building when a metal A-frame rack that was holding multiple slabs of marble and granite broke and fell on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, broken weld, concrete slab, crushed, falling object, forklift, fracture, guide, leg, storage rack, struck by, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1404257.015 19 M Hospitalized injury