Accident Summary Nr: 120345.015 - Employee incurs multiple facial fractures and injures spleen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430560.015 | 09/13/2019 | 238120 | S & R Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 11, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, both connectors, were setting 8, 24K7 open web steel ceiling joists spanning 30 feet 2-3/4 inches in bathrooms being constructed for the Mary Harrison Center. According to employee interviews, after the joists were set, Employee #1 and his coworker worked from and anchored their personal fall arrest harnesses to the joists to receive two bundles of metal decking with a combined weight of 6,094 pounds. The coworker, foreman and welder all stated that the joists were not connected to their bearing plates and that they were not bridged before the bundles of decking were landed. After the decking was landed, the joists collapsed bringing Employee #1 and his coworker down with them. Employee #1 sustained multiple facial fractures and an injured spleen, while the coworker was uninjured. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430560.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: |