Accident Summary Nr: 120345.015 - Employee incurs multiple facial fractures and injures spleen

Accident Summary Nr: 120345.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430560.01509/13/2019238120S & R Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 11, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, both connectors, were setting 8, 24K7 open web steel ceiling joists spanning 30 feet 2-3/4 inches in bathrooms being constructed for the Mary Harrison Center. According to employee interviews, after the joists were set, Employee #1 and his coworker worked from and anchored their personal fall arrest harnesses to the joists to receive two bundles of metal decking with a combined weight of 6,094 pounds. The coworker, foreman and welder all stated that the joists were not connected to their bearing plates and that they were not bridged before the bundles of decking were landed. After the decking was landed, the joists collapsed bringing Employee #1 and his coworker down with them. Employee #1 sustained multiple facial fractures and an injured spleen, while the coworker was uninjured. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bearing, Collapse, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Joist, Metal Decking, Spleen
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430560.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: