Accident Summary Nr: 120344.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and breaks foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420871.015 | 08/05/2019 | 424430 | Tuscan Lehigh Dairies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 4, 2019, an employee was stacking crates and began to slowly walk backwards in the direction of an oncoming forklift. Suddenly, the forklift struck the employee, causing the employee to be struck by the equipment and roll in front of the machine due to the impact. The employee sustained injuries that included, but were not limited to, a broken left foot, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420871.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |