Accident Summary Nr: 120343397 - Employee's leg impaled on stake in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120343397 | 10/21/2003 | 1711 | 238210 | Clark & Rush Mechanical |
Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1, of Clark & Rush Mechanical, was using an extension ladder to install rain gutters on a new building when he slipped and lost his balance. He fell approximately 10 ft, landing on a steel form stake that impaled his right leg. A coworker in the area called the bob site foreman, who then summoned Emergency Services. The Folsom (CA) Fire Department responded and provided first aid. Employee #1 was transported to the UC-Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120343397 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |