Accident Summary Nr: 120342.015 - Employee picking product fractures ankle when struck by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434833.015 | 10/01/2019 | 493120 | United States Cold Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee operating a forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV) in a cold storage warehouse. The employee was picking product in the aisle of a cold storage area as a coworker was operating a PIV in the same area replenishing product. As the coworker drove into the area the employee initially moved out of the way. The coworker was aligning his PIV when the employee moved into the space to pickup cases. The outrigger from the coworker's PIV struck the employee in the right ankle. The employee fractured his ankle and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434833.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |