Accident Summary Nr: 120342.015 - Employee picking product fractures ankle when struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 120342.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434833.01510/01/2019493120United States Cold Storage, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee operating a forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV) in a cold storage warehouse. The employee was picking product in the aisle of a cold storage area as a coworker was operating a PIV in the same area replenishing product. As the coworker drove into the area the employee initially moved out of the way. The coworker was aligning his PIV when the employee moved into the space to pickup cases. The outrigger from the coworker's PIV struck the employee in the right ankle. The employee fractured his ankle and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Area, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1434833.015 25 M Hospitalized injury