Accident Summary Nr: 120340.015 - Employee suffers head injury when scissor lift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434854.015 | 10/01/2019 | 332999 | Katelman Steel Fabrication Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was operating a Skyjack SJIII-3219 scissor lift to access high overhead pipes and mark them for removal for upcoming remodeling activities. The employee was extended in the scissor lift in the operational area of an operating Tesco Industries gantry crane. The extended scissor lift was struck by the crane causing it to tip over and fall 18 feet to the ground with the employee inside. The employee was hospitalized to treat traumatic head injuries and remained in a coma 10 weeks before regaining consciousness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434854.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |