Accident Summary Nr: 120337.015 - Employee fractures ankles in fall through catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434851.015 | 10/01/2019 | 238210 | Arch Light Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was running electrical wire to an existing pipe and bull motor at a water treatment plant. As the employee was leaving for the day, he fell through the metal grating of a catwalk which was not secured with clips. The employee was admitted to the hospital to treat two fractured ankles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434851.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |