Accident Summary Nr: 120334.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434835.015 | 10/01/2019 | 424480 | Lipman-Texas, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was walking through the shipping section of a fruit wholesale warehouse. The employee was looking for palletized produce staged or stored on racks in the shipping area since it was needed in the production area. As the employee walked diagonally through the staging area she stepped directly in front of a forklift carrying a load of palletized potatoes. The forklift struck the employee and pushed her to the concrete floor. The coworker driving the forklift did not see the employee and kept going until she was rolled under the pallet. The employee sustained several injuries including a broken right leg and left shoulder and four broken ribs on the left side of her body. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434835.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |