Accident Summary Nr: 120333.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and burned in phone explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434839.015 | 10/01/2019 | 561790 | J&E Companies |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee and four coworkers were demolishing an exterior wall of a church and were cleaning up demolition debris. The employees were using a Genie forklift to bring material to be installed on the building and to empty the metal trash bucket. The supervisor of the crew directed a coworker, who was not trained or certified to operate the forklift, to get the lift to attach the forks to the bucket to empty the debris. The coworker hooked the forks to the trash bucket and proceeded to move forward towards the employee on the ground and struck him with the trash bucket pinning him to the wall and causing his cell phone to explode. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns from the cell phone explosion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 4 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434839.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |