Accident Summary Nr: 120331.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 120331.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432585.01509/21/2019561730Timothy Head

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2019, an employee was putting tension on a rope that was tied around the truck hitch and went around a tree before being tied to a tree that was being cut down. The employee was struck by the tree when his coworker made the last cut and it fell on top of him, killing him.

Keywords: Falling Object, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432585.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction