Accident Summary Nr: 120330.015 - Employee dies after welding in tank

Accident Summary Nr: 120330.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434795.01510/01/2019236220W. G. Yates & Sons Construction Company

Abstract: At 04:30 p.m. on September 30, 2019, Employee #1 was welding, to install piping for HVAC and other equipment, within a tank located inside a manufacturing plant. Afterwards, Employee #1 was found unresponsive and hanging from his personal fall arrest system (PFAS) in the tank. Employee #1 died as a result of an unspecified cause but, an autopsy report is awaited by the employer.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Confined Space, Fall Protection, HVAC, Inhalation, Installing, PPE, Respirator, Respiratory, Tank, Unresponsive, Welding, Welding Cable, Welding Electrode
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434795.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: