Accident Summary Nr: 120329.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when pushing meat throug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434792.015 | 10/01/2019 | 424470 | Empire Packing Company, Lp |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was cutting pork butts on a bandsaw when a piece of pork became lodged in the blade. The employee was using the push block attached to the saw but did not have a tool to help move the ends of the pork through when it was getting soft. The employee tried to remove the pork with his hand when his right index finger was struck by the blade. The employee partially amputated his finger and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434792.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |