Accident Summary Nr: 120327.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when struck by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 120327.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434784.01510/01/2019325212Corry Rubber Corporation

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was using a crowbar to lift the bottom of a mold to be able to reach under it to screw on the eye bolt when the crowbar kicked out and the mold fell on his finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bolt, Bolting, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Finger, Lifting, Mold, Partial Amputation, Pry Bar, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434784.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction