Accident Summary Nr: 120326.015 - Employee is killed when struck by detached part from spinner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434719.015 | 10/01/2019 | 332812 | Universal Galvanizing, Inc. |
Abstract: at 7:45 p.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee was operating a spin-a-batch and was struck in the forehead when a 54 inch rod fell from the spinner. The employee fractured his skull and crushed his forehead, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434719.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |