Accident Summary Nr: 120325.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from dump trailer to ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396639.015 | 04/29/2019 | 111333 | Planasa, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee was standing on top of compost material in a Lufkin dump trailer using a shovel to move material from the edge into the bed of the trailer. the employee slipped off the edge and fell approximately 8 feet the ground. The employee fractured his lumbar vertebra and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396639.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |