Accident Summary Nr: 120323852 - Employee's hand fractures in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120323852 | 03/04/1999 | 3291 | 0 | Spede Tool Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on December 19, 1998, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working at a tool manufacturing facility. He was cleaning and servicing a mold plate on a hydraulic press when he sustained an open fracture of his left hand and index finger. Employee #1 was transported by private automobile to St. Mary's Regional Hospital, where he was treated for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120323852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |