Accident Summary Nr: 120323852 - Employee's hand fractures in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 120323852 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032385203/04/199932910Spede Tool Manufacturing Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on December 19, 1998, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working at a tool manufacturing facility. He was cleaning and servicing a mold plate on a hydraulic press when he sustained an open fracture of his left hand and index finger. Employee #1 was transported by private automobile to St. Mary's Regional Hospital, where he was treated for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, MOLD PLATES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120323852 Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.