Accident Summary Nr: 120323712 - Employee injured when burned by molten aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120323712 | 03/01/1999 | 3341 | 0 | Vista Metals Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on January 15, 1999, Employee #1, an aluminum smelter operator employed by Vista Metals Corporation, was performing aluminum casting operations. He was struck by flying molten aluminum and sustained multiple third-degree burns to his face and body. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the San Bernardino County Medical Center Burn Unit, where he was hospitalized for three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120323712 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |