Accident Summary Nr: 120323712 - Employee injured when burned by molten aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 120323712 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032371203/01/199933410Vista Metals Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on January 15, 1999, Employee #1, an aluminum smelter operator employed by Vista Metals Corporation, was performing aluminum casting operations. He was struck by flying molten aluminum and sustained multiple third-degree burns to his face and body. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the San Bernardino County Medical Center Burn Unit, where he was hospitalized for three weeks.

Keywords: BURN, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, PPE, MOLTEN SLAG, WORK RULES, MOLTEN METAL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120323712 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators