Accident Summary Nr: 120323.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while repairing convey
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400816.015 | 05/14/2019 | 311411 | Porterville Citrus, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee was repairing a conveyer machine when it was energized and started inadvertently. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to both hands and a partial amputation of the tip of both small fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400816.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |