Accident Summary Nr: 120321.015 - Employee lighting butane stove incurs burns when it flashes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434694.015 | 10/01/2019 | 713910 | The Shorehaven Golf Club, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 28, 2019, an employee was trying to light a portable burner stove. A flash fire occurred and the employee was severely burned in the face, chest and arms, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434694.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |