Accident Summary Nr: 120319.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425659.015 | 08/20/2019 | 238910 | C Hammond Construction |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee worked on the roof of a commercial building to remove roofing materials as part of a demolition project. At some point, the employee walked onto a section of deteriorated roof to retrieve materials. The employee fell through the deteriorated roof approximately sixteen feet and was hospitalized to treat multiple, unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1425659.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |